Saturday, January 3, 2009

Cinema Saturday Creative Challenge # 13 - Mama Mia!



Okay - can I just say two things! First of all, you guys are AWESOME!! I had so much fun at the sneak peek last night (errr... this morning ;) I loved reading all your guesses and it was like a total slumber party!! Seriously, you guys totally are the best!! and Secondly, I am soooooo excited about this movie!! I only watched it for the first time two days ago and already, I have seen the whole thing twice and certain songs about 30 times!! Just ask my poor dear husband, LOL!

I have to say, I kinda resisted watching this movie... don't ask me why... I mean, I completely adore Colin Firth and Meryl Streep and Pierce Brosnon (ok... enough said!), but somehow, I just didn't want to watch it (what was I thinking!!!) and I knew this movie was coming up and I still hadn't seen it! but today was fast approaching and at the last minute, we got it and started watching it and thus started my love affair with this movie! I LOVE IT!!! So for all of you who might not have seen it - this movie musical is fan-tas-tic! or should I say FUN-tas-tic!!!! Seriously - its just absolute fun!!!

I had a project idea in my mind when I first started making a card for this movie - to make Aphrodite's Fountain of Love like seen in the movie and I was working on it... till suddenly when I looked at it -- it didn't so much look like a fountain - but more like a lot of mush thrown together... so I scrapped that idea really late in the game (just ask Ann and Samantha! who were up a little late with me ). So I fell back on my number 2 project idea (I had like a zillion project ideas for this movie... sheesh!) to create a card based on the song "Take a Chance on Me" using the colors pink and greek island water blue :). If you click on the song link above, it will take you to a Youtube video showing less than a minute of this song from the movie. I so love Julie Walter's doing this song!!! So from this song, I created this card:
here is a side view of the card - lots of dimensionals... clearly a card that needs extra postage, LOL!


I love this song - to me it totally summarizes this movie for me... (****spoiler alert for movie plot details - for those who don't want to know this - skip this paragraph :)
It shows the daughter Sophie taking a chance and inviting all her potential dads to her wedding, the three guys take a chance and leave their lives to come back to where they fell in love, Donna takes a chance at the end of the movie and reveals that she doesn't know who Sophie's dad is (which she was afraid to do since she didn't know what her daughter might think), Donna and Sam take a second chance on each other (soooo sweet!! and in the end they all take a chance on love and on following their dreams :) !!! Totally lOVE this song!! I have to dance everytime I sing... well, dancing and spinning around too :)
and another side view.... 

The opening of the shutters - is kind of like the opening of your heart to the possiblities in front of you ... I created a template for the "window and shutters" and then cut one part in half so that it would open. On either shutter, I scored at 1/4" creating a kind of shutter blind look. The inside of view of the shutters mirrors the movie jacket cover... all created with some SU! Taken with Teal ink and some masking with post it notes. The letters for the sentiment: "Take a chance on me" was created using the stamp set of individual alphabet stamps by G studio. The heart is from the SU! set Loving Hearts and was stamped in SU! Rose Red ink and then shiny-fied with liquid glaze. I tried to create an arch of hearts mimicking the arc of flowers from the movie jacket. The larger ribbon is from Taylored expressions and the smaller ribbon is from Offray. Each layer was popped up with dimensionals.

I had a lot of fun creating this card because I was watching the movie and dancing in my chair in my pajamas while creating it... whoo-hoo!!! I totally love it when you love what you are doing, love what you are listening to and feel like you LOVE the whole world!!!!

I have so enjoyed getting to meet all of you who do these Cinema Saturday blog challenges with us and for all of you who come over for a quick visit!!! and I hope that this New Year brings you all amazing possiblites for you to take chances on!!!

Happy Happy 2009!

lots of love,
Sankari :)

PS - Don't forget to hop on over to Brooke's blog and check out her awesome Mama Mia inspired cards and also to check out our Audrey receipient from last week's Cinema Saturday Creative Challenge: An Affair to Remember!!!

19 comments:

Nandi said...

I love the card! Though I love seeing all the cards you make, this one, so far, takes the cake!

Lots of love, and hugs!!!

Ananda La La

Tessa said...

This is incredible!!! I just finally watched this a week or so ago! I LOVED it!

Shirley said...

I love it! What a sensational card, Sankari! I loved the movie too! How beautiful and creative!

Sherri said...

That is absolutely precious! I love the hearts - and the button trail:)

The Mama Monkey said...

Very cool concept! I love the opening doors of the card! Great detail with the embossed lines, too! Fab as usual!!

Savitri said...

Love love that card!!! Love the movie too. Some parts were cheesy but M and I enjoyed all the songs. Quite fun!

I've been a crafty and blog bum over the break :) Hope your holiday was nice and this new year will bring you lots and lots of happiness and good luck.

Louise said...

This is just STUNNING! You have totally summed up the whole movie and done a brilliant job of it.

Ann said...

Sankari, you are rockin' the movie challenge this week! LOVE this amazing, wonderful card! I just don't have the patience to make such a creation, but I adore looking at yours! :D

gale said...

Wow cute card! I love all the details.

Regan said...

OMG this is adorable!!!

Dawn said...

this is just amazing! what a wonderful card!

scrappinmominky said...

What a great card. There are so many things I like about it. I think the hearts and the shutter door are my favorites. I haven't seen the movie yet but one of my kids got it for Christmas so I will have to borrow it and watch it. I don't usually like musicals but the previews are so funny that i'm going to watch it.

Thanks for the great comment on my blog. I enjoy your blog and your challenges even though I hardly ever get to play along. I'm going to do better this year.

Traci said...

Gorgeous! I love how you made your door look like the movie's cover and made it open to your saying and the hearts! The movie was great and your card sums the movie up.

thescrapmaster said...

Love your card!! I am so glad you are still in the blogger group. I love looking at your blog and sharing comments with you.

~Samantha

Ryemilan said...

Hi Sankari,

I just wanted to say how absolutely amazing your card is! I love all the details, especially the scene outside the window, and those fabulous hearts.

I can't believe that you managed to come up with such a stunning creation when you were up so late. Mine would have been befitting a 2 year old if I was up as late as you making it!

Best wishes,
Sam.

Lynn said...

This is so creative and cute! I love the way you did the inside and the doors. I just saw Mama Mia recently too & was surprised at how much I liked. (hubby of course complained and then fell asleep ;-)

常州麻将 said...

Good Blog, I think I want to find me, I will tell my other friends, on all

Naomi said...

This is amazing! Love the shutters...

paperprints said...

Sankari, this is an amazing card! WOW!

Jen