Friday, February 5, 2010

ReLEASE DAY -at Taylored Expressions!!!!!!!

Good Morning Everyone!!!

Today is release day over at Taylored Expressions - and today the Baker's Dozen will be showing you more of the Stamp A La Carte stamps that were a HUGE hit at CHA a couple of weeks ago! There are 8 different animals that you can purchase individually and along with this, Taylor is also releasing a coordinating sentiment stamp set that perfectly fits all of the animal images here in this adorable Animals in love set drawn by the UBER talented Nancy McKinney. Yesterday, I showed some samples with the elephants and super cute owlies! Today, I wiil be showing you some cards with the super sweet turtle and familingo sets!!!'

My first card is of these super sweet Turtles... I have always loved turtles and love the sentiment that goes with it is hilarious - "I Turtally love you!" Love it!!! I created a little card/giftset. I saw this cute little candy box in the store that was supposed to be a frog - but he looked like a turtle to me! So I added the sentiment "I Turtally love you!" to the side of the box and added a little sheer ribbon :) (and inside had some fudge covered animal crackers (which were DECLiCiOuS by the way!! lol!) -
Here is another view of the card , I love these sweet turtles and had fun creating this card - I added lots of chunky glitter and some bling and finished it with some adirondack pearls and faux stitching :)
Its hard to have a favorite because every single one of the animals are just adorable! I adore the flamingo images and the sentiment" "My Soulmate" is just perfect for any of the images - but I couldn't wait to use it with the darling Flamingos :) I wanted to have a card with more gold, pink, violet and red hues in it:

Here is a close up of the flamingos and bling - I added a little puffy heart embellishments to their sweet little hearts:

These flamingos also remind me of a t-shirt that I used to have growing up that was teal blue and pink with flamingos in the middle - so I created this card inspired by my t-shirt from when I was a teenger :) I used the scallop punch to kinda create waves:

Here is close up picture of the flamingos which are covered in lacquer and have a fine Raspberry Soda glitter sprinkled on them:

Each day the Baker's Dozen totally blows me away with their amazing creations and I can't wait to peek at what everyone has in store today!!! Check out these amazing ladies and their wonderful creations:

Guest Designer: Jeanie Winter
and of course!: Taylor VanBruggen
I was so lucky to meet some of these ladies at CHA (Jodi, Karen M., Karen G, Jackie, Donna, Dawn and Taylor!)- and can't wait to meet the rest of the Baker's Dozen and all o f YOU! Here are two pictures from CHA of the crew:

I ADORE and miss these ladies!! Can't wait to hang out with all of them again and meet all of you !!! I {heart} blogland :))))
Thanks so much for stopping by today!
Big hugs to all:
Sankari :)


Karen Giron said...

Oh Sankari!!! I love your style, girl!! Your projects are just super delicious-iferous (hahaha!) and I'm loving all the details - the sparkle, the gel pen, the fabulous papers!!!

Ahh, the taco hat picture! haha! Miss you!

WickedPixie said...

I just love the way you use color and your super creative layouts! Your cards look like no one else's and they are FABULOUS! :-)Traci

Melissa Sauls said...

My goodness Sankari, your details are AWE INSPIRING!!!!!! I can't even begin to list it all here because it's just jaw-dropping gorgeous!! I especially ADORE those shimmery flamingos on your last project...GORGEOUS!

rozie640 said...

OH MY GOSH your cards are beautiful!! Love the colors and the million details not to mention all the bling. Awesome work.

Jeanie said...

Love it!!! Those flamingos with the little hearts on their chests are adorable. Great job! And these papers just scream LOVEY DOVEY!! LOL!

Radha said...

U got me with Soul mate!!!
That is what my Ian is for me!!!
Swett that card is cool, super, amzing!!!
So lovely... LOVE IT!!!

I was waiting for you to see the T-Creation (SCCC) Thanks...
I left u something at : "From The Heart" was so nerveous to make one for u!!!
"Cause u r a PRO!!!

Joan said...

Oh my, my my - these are fabulous. I love the sun and cloud on the turtle card....the bling on the flamingo cards is Wowzers!!! And the watery waves - speechless. Awesome.

Karen said...

Sankari, your cards always blow me away! You are one creative gal and you never fail to amaze me! I love those flamingoes neck curving into a heart and those turtles are indeed, cUte! :>

Sharon Harnist said...

What adorable new stamps and your cards are fabulous, Sankari -- you always blow me out of the water with your artwork!!

~kelly marie~ said...

Loving the flamingos! So cute!!

Jami said...

Love your bright ricj blingy signature style on all of these projects!

Broni said...

Oh my goodness! Your cards are absolutely gorgeous!! And I love that photo of you and all the TE girls! It's great! I had so much fun with you girls!!

Naomi said...

LOVE the turtle card! The box is adorable,and choc covered Animal Crackers inspired me! My kids might get some as a ♥-Day treat! The flamingos are great!